Gk Questions for class 4 with the Answers Pdf | GK Quiz for class 4

Spread the love

Gk Questions for class 4 with the Answers Pdf | GK Quiz for class  4

Updating your Child’s GK Questions for Class 4 in different subjects and current affairs of different fields helps your child to become a Perfect student. From students to professionals, Having good general knowledge is considered an important aspect of your personality and helps you conquer almost everything in everyday life.

Reading gk questions for class 4 with answers and current affairs goes beyond being able to answer or start a conversation. GK for class 4 pdf download makes your child smart and helps to make well-informed decisions. If your child asks you a simple question on science, what example would you give when you don’t know much about the topic? It is important for you as a parent to Show good general knowledge and impart it to your children.

So General  Knowledge cannot be acquired overnight. Your child needs to be in constant contact with the whole world to gain as much as knowledge possible. Another interesting medium to gain knowledge is through Solving GK Quiz for Class 4. They are an entertaining way to gain knowledge on various subjects. This is a fun activity where each question increases your Child’s curiosity level.

Here, in this article, we provide a list of India GK questions for Class 4 that will help your child to survive in this competitive world. All parents can now be assured that their kids will have a great chance to gain more and more general awareness with these simple GK for Class 4 Pdf Download. Parents can think about these current affairs for class 4 pdf as a warm-up activity that prepares them for each exam.

 

Gk questions for class 4

 

■ GK Questions  for class 4 on National symbols of India

The following class 4 GK book pdf with answers is based upon General Knowledge for Class 4 on National symbols of India. These GK Questions and Answers will help students and parents revise important symbols of India.

1. Which is a national Bird of India?
Answer: Indian Peacock (Pavo creates)

2. The National Flower of India Is?
Answer: Lotus (Nelumbo Nucifera Garten)

3. Which is a National Tree of India?
Answer: Bargad

4. What National Anthem of India is?
Answer: Jana Gana Mana

5. Which is a National Song of India?
Answer: Vande Mataram

6. The National Slogan of India is?
Answer: Satyamev Jayate

7. How many colors are present in the National Flag of India
Answer:  Tricolor

8. The National River of India is?
Answer:  Ganga

9. What is the name of the National Animal of India?
Answer: Tiger (Panthera tigris linnaeus)

10. National Heritage Animal of India is?
Answer: Elephant

11. Name the National fruit of India?
Answer: Mango (Mangifera indica)

12. Which is a National Game of India 
Answer: Hockey

13. Who is the Father of the Nation? 
Answer: Mahatma Gandhi

 

■ Important Discoveries and Inventions Gk quiz for Class 4:

Discoveries and Inventions are the processes of finding or finding out any new information. Scientists can get some information related to the invention, which is put to use by giving creative insight. In this article, we discuss the Science gk quiz for class 4, how inventions were made, and some such things which are very important for your child to know. Here, for the preparation of questions related to invention Current Affairs for class 4. Some top gk questions and answers for class 4 are listed, which are the most frequently asked questions in competitive exams.

gk for class 4 pdf download

1. Who discovered the electric bulb?
Answer: Thomas Edison

2. Who discovered the radius?
Answer: Madam Curie

3. Who invented the computer?
Answer: Charles Babbage

4. Who discovered Electron? 
Answer: J. J. Thomson

5. Who discovered the proton?
Answer: Goldstein

6. Who discovered atomic theory?
Answer: John Dalton

7. Who discovered oxygen? 
Answer: Sheela and Priestley

8. Who discovered the railroad engine?
Answer: George Stefansson

9. Who discovered nitrogen? 
Answer: Rutherford

10. Who discovered dynamite?
Answer: Alfred Nobel

 

■ Science gk quiz for class 4 with Answers:

To pass any exam, it is necessary to read every subject, but if we understand from which subject and how many questions are asked in the examinations, then preparation becomes easy. Along with this, this thing is also not ignored. It can be said that preparation in the right direction is also important.

Studying science class 4 gk book pdf with answers seems to be very complex, but it is related to many of our daily life. The system of explaining science to us is very complex. Here with the help of some gk questions for class 4 with answers pdf, an attempt has been made to explain the basic things of science very easily to your kids.

gk questions for class 4

1. Who discovered the solar system?
Answer: Copernicus

2. What did the ancient Indians believe in the Sun?
Answer: Planet

3. Sun is a ball of which gas?
Answer: Hydrogen and Helium

4. What is the central part of the Sun called?
Answer: solar system

5. In which country the sun is visible at night?
Answer: Norway

6. What is a body revolving around a planet called?
Answer: Satellite

7. Which is the largest planet in the solar system?
Answer: Jupiter

8. What is the approximate surface temperature of the Sun?
Answer: 6000°C

9. Which planet is closest to the Sun?
Answer:  Mercury

10. Which planet revolves around the Sun in the shortest time?
Answer: Mercury

11. Which planet is called the sister of Earth?
Answer: Venus

12. How many planets are there in the solar system?
Answer: 8

13. What is an object that revolves around the Sun called?
Answer: Planets

 

■ Sports gk for Class 4 with Answers: 

Here are the important sports-related GK Quiz questions for class 4 all types of competitive exams. These questions have been asked in competitive exams and are likely to be asked again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your kid’s practice.

current affairs for class 4 with answers

1. Sania Mirza is famous for which of the following sports?
Answer: Tennis

2. How many cross lenses are there in Kho-Kho?
Answer: 8

3. Who is called the magician of hockey?
Answer: Major Dhyan Chand

4. What is the national sport of India?
Answer: Hockey

5. Which country is called the father of the Kabaddi game?
Answer: India

6. Which country is called the father of the Chess game?
Answer: India

7. Which country is called the father of the cricket game?
Answer: England

8. Where is the Wankhede Stadium located?
Answer: Mumbai

9. Who won the first T20 World Cup?
Answer: India

10. Who is known as the Flying Sikh of India?
Answer: Milkha Singh

11. Name the person who has won the maximum number of medals in Olympic Games?
Answer: Michael Phelps American swimmer.

12. With which sport is ‘Usain Bolt Jamaica’ associated?
Answer: Athletics.

13. Football player Lionel Messi belongs to which country?
Answer: Argentina.

14. Name the first Indian athlete to win a medal in the World Championships?
Answer: Anju Bobby George.

15. Kabaddi is the national game of which country?
Answer: Bangladesh.

 

■ Environmental Science GK Quiz  for class 4 with Answers:

General knowledge for class 4 related to environmental science, Environmental science is the science of life. It includes the study of the structure, function, development, origin, development, and distribution of living organisms. Questions related to science Gk are asked in all types of competitive exams for class 4 etc. Here all the important Gk questions for class 4 are listed which can be useful in increasing your child’s environmental science-related knowledge.

gk questions for class 4 current affairs

1. Which is an essential element of photosynthesis?
Answer: Carbon dioxide (CO2)

2. Which gas is emitted during photosynthesis?
Answer: Oxygen

3. What is the best example of an artificial ecosystem in the world
Answer: Agriculture Area

4. What is the dynamic system of the ecosystem called?
Answer: Energy flow

5. When is Biodiversity Day celebrated?
Answer: 22 May

6. Who used the word Ecology for the first time?
Answer: Ernst Haeckel (German zoologist) (in 1869)

7. What makes up an ecosystem?
Answer: Biological and abiotic components

8. Ecosystem was first used by whom?
Answer: A.G. Tansley (in 1935)

9. Who is the founder of Neo Determinism?
Answer: Griffith Taylor

10. Where is the best biodiversity found in India?
Answer: Shant Ghati (Kerala) (Western Ghats)

11. On which day is Earth Day celebrated?
Answer: 22 April.

12. Due to which reason the sky appears blue?
Answer: Due to dispersion.

13. On which day the World Environment Day is celebrated?
Answer: 5th June.

14. Name the state where maximum number of forests are found in India?
Answer: Madhya Pradesh.

15. How many decibels is considered as noise pollution?
Answer: 65 decibels.

16. Greenhouse gases are?
Answer: CO2, NO2, CH4, CFC

Note:

  • World Environment Day – 5 June
  • World Forestry Day- 21 March
  • World Water Day- 22 March
  • Earth Day – April 22
  • World Ozone Day – 16 September
  • World Disaster Control Day – 13 October
  • UN Day- 24 October
  • Van Mahotsav – First week of July
  • World Wetland Day – 2 February

 

■ History GK for Class 4 with Answers:

In this section, we have brought gk for class 4 pdf download on Indian history for all the candidates, these questions have been asked in various exams so far, so these are the most important gk questions of Indian history for class 4. This question will help your kids a lot in various competitive exams. Hope you like this. Let us read them carefully.

general knowledge book for class 4 with answers

1. The origin of the name Bharat is related to which majestic king of ancient times?
(A) Maharana Pratap
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(C) Bharat Chakraborty
(D) Ashoka Maurya
Answer: C

2. Which is the widest river in India?
(A) the Brahmaputra
(B) Gomti
(C) Ganga
(D) Chambal
Answer: A

3. Which is the tallest tower in India?
(A) Charminar
(B) Qutub Minar
(C) The swinging minaret
(D) Shaheed Minar
Answer: B

4. Which is the longest dam in India?
(A) Bhakra Dam
(B) Indira Sagar Dam
(C) Hirakud Dam
(D) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
Answer: C

5. The longest tunnel in India is?
(A) Chennai-Naishari Tunnel
(B) Jawahar Tunnel
(C) Maliguda Tunnel
(D) Kamshet Tunnel
Answer: A

6. The tallest statue in India is?
(A) Harmandir Sahib
(B) Hampi
(C) Statue of Unity
(D) Gomateshwar
Answer: C

7. Which is the largest city in India?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Kolkata
(C) Delhi
(D) Madras
Answer: A

8. Which is the largest state of India?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: C

9. How many states are there in India?
(A) 28
(B) 29
(C) 36
(D) 15
Answer: A

10. Which is the longest river in India?
(A) Gandaki
(B) Kosi
(C) the Brahmaputra
(D) Ganga
Answer: D

 

Above we have given you more than 100 gk questions for class 4 with the answers for children. Hope these questions will help in increasing the knowledge of your children. We will keep adding more GK Questions to this post from time to time.

If you have any questions or suggestions related to this post, then you can tell us in the comment section.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *