Body fluids and circulation MCQ with Answers Pdf
Body Fluids and Circulation MCQ for NEET
We are providing here important MCQs on Body fluids and circulation for NEET. Students can practice these questions and answers to revise the key concepts. This will help them in obtaining excellent marks in the NEET exam as well as CBSE board exam preparation also.Â
These Body Fluids and Circulation MCQs provided here are prepared by Biology subject experts of ybstudy.com and cover all the fundamental concepts involved in the Body fluids and circulation chapter according to the NCERT syllabus. All the MCQ questions are provided with correct answers. These questions bring you the extract of the all information about body fluids and circulation MCQ questions based on various definitions, diagrams, formulas, and important facts provided in the chapter.Â
These NEET MCQ questions may be directly asked in the CBSE board exam or maybe in the NEET exam also, you may have questions based on similar concepts. So, try to practice these Body fluids and circulation MCQ with Answers thoroughly to fine-tune your preparations and score good marks in the NEET exam.
Â
Body Fluids and Circulation with Answers Pdf Free Download:
1. Which of the following organs will only receive Oxygenated blood?
(a) Skin
(b) Lungs
(c) Spleen
(d) Liver
Answer: c
Â
2. The blood cells which help in the transportation of fats are___________
(a) Erythrocytes
(b) Lymphocytes
(c) Monocytes
(d) Neutrophils
Answer: b
Â
 3. with the increasing distance from the heart, the elasticity, as well as the magnitude of the muscular layer of arteries, would be _____________
(a) Decrease
(b) Remain constant
(c) Slightly decrease
(d) IncreaseÂ
Answer: a
Â
4. In the ABO system of blood groups, the O blood group
(a) Lacks antigens
(b) Lacks antibodies
(c) Lacks antigens but has antibodies a and b
(d) Lacks antibodies but has antigens A and B
Answer: c
Â
5. The non-granulator white blood corpuscles are____________Â
(a) Basophils, eosinophils, and neutrophils
(b) Basophils and monocytes
(c) Eosinophils and lymphocytes
(d) Lymphocytes and monocytesÂ
Answer: d
Â
6. Lymph is modified blood that contains______________Â Â
(a) RBC and WBC
(b) RBC, WBC, and protein
(c)WBC and all protein
(d) All contents of blood except RBC and certain proteins.
Answer: d
Â
7. Myogenic heart is not present in which of the following?
(a) Man
(b) Limulus
(c) Frog
(d) Mussel
Answer: b
Â
8. innermost coat or the wall of the artery is called_______Â
(a)tunica interna
(b) tunica adventitia
(c) tunica media
(d) endothelium
Answer: d
Â
9. The number of erythrocytes in humansÂ
per______ mm of blood.
(a) 600000
(b) 400000
(c) 500000
(d) 550000
Answer: c
Â
10. Heartbeats are accelerated by____________Â
(a) Cranial nerves and acetylcholine
(b) Sympathetic nerves and acetylcholine
(c) Cranial nerves and adrenaline
(d) Sympathetic nerves and epinephrine
Answer: B
Â
11. What can determine the percentage of oxygen carried by hemoglobin?
(a) pH of blood
(b) Percentage of carbon dioxide
(c) Partial pressure of oxygen
(d) All of the above
Answer: d
Â
12. Circulatory system of earthworm is_____________Â
(a) Open
(b) Closed
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Open anteriorly
Answer: b
Â
13. Blood will lose most of the oxygen through_______________Â
(a) Arteries
(b) Veins
(c) Capillaries
(d) Lungs
Answer: c
Â
14. Closed blood vascular system occurs in________________Â
(a) EarthwormÂ
(b) Housefly
(c) CockroachÂ
(d) Euglena e
Answer: A
Â
15. The thickening of walls of arteries is called______________Â
(a) Arteriosclerosisu
(b) Aneurysm
(c) Arthritis
(d) Both (a) and (c)Â
Answer: A
Â
16. Myocardial infarction is caused by__________________Â
(a) Hardening of arteries
(b) Lumpy thickness develops in the inner walls of the heart
(c) Clot may occur in the lumen of a coronary artery
(d) Sudden interruption of blood flow toward a portion of the heart
Answer: d
Â
17. QRST is related with____________Â
(a) Ventricular contraction or depolarization
(b) Auricular contraction
(c) Auricular relaxation
(d) Cardiac cycle
Answer: A
Â
18. Bundle of His is a network of_________Â
(a) Nerve fibers found throughout the heart
(b) Muscle fibers distributed throughout the heart walls
(c) Muscle fibers found only in the ventricle wall
(d) Nerve fibers distributed in ventricles
Answer: c
Â
19. Inter-auricular septum in the embryonic stages has a/ anÂ
(a) Foramen ovale
(b) Fenestra ovalis
(c) Fenestra rotunda
(d) Inter-auricular aperture
Answer: b
Â
20. Putting adrenaline in the heart will cause the heartbeat to__________
(a) Retard
(b) Accelerate
(C) Produce a louder soundÂ
(d) Stop
Answer: c
Â
21. The wall of the heart is made up of_____________
(a) Epicardium
(b) Myocardium
(c) Endocardium
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Â
22. Heartbeats are affected by___________Â
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxygen
(C) Vagus nerve
(d) All of theseÂ
Answer: d
Â
23. Largest heart is found in__________Â
(a) Elephant
(b) Giraffe
(c) Crocodile
(d) Lion
Answer: a
Â
24. Wenckebach phenomenon is seen in___________Â
(a) Complete heart blockÂ
(b) Partial heart block
(c) Ventricular fibrillationÂ
(d) Myocardial infarct ion
Answer: b
Â
25. Which of the following animals has the most mixing of Oxygenated and deoxygenated blood in its ventricleÂ
(a) Frog
(b) Fish
(c) Snake
(d) Crocodile
Answer: a
Â
26. When there is an increase in the rate of heartbeat it is known as
(a) Tachycardia
(b) Brachycardia
(c) Cardiomegaly
(d) Hypertension
Answer: a
Â
27. During circulation, blood passes from the inferior vena cava into the diastolic atrium of the heart because of__________Â
(a) Pushing of venous valves
(b) A pressure differential between the atrium and the vena cava
(c) The beating of the sinoatrial node
(d) Gravitational pull
Answer: b
Â
28. In the cardiac cycle, diastole is_________
(a) The number of heartbeats per minute
(b) The relaxation period after contraction of the heart
(c) The forceful pumping action of the heart
(d) The contraction period after relaxation of the heart
Answer: b
Â
29. The cardiac cycle time during a normal heartbeat is 0.8 seconds which includes both systole and diastole. In the event of fast running, the heart starts beating faster leading to a decrease in cardiac cycle timings. This decrease is due to___________
(a) Proportional decrease in the duration of diastole as well as systole
(b) Less duration of diastole and more duration of systole
(c) Same duration of diastole and less duration of systole
(d) Much more decrease in the duration of diastole than that of systole
Answer: d
Â
30. The papillary muscles are helpful in____________Â
(a) Movements of eyelids
(b) Closing and opening the valves of the heart
(c) Movements of pinnae
(d) Movements of the eyeball
Answer: b

