Rotational Dynamics MCQs with Answers Pdf Download

Spread the love

Rotational Dynamics MCQs with Answers: There are multiple options available for NEET practice series, both online and offline. One of the best options though is the YB Study Mock Test series that comprise questions based on the latest NEET exam pattern and syllabus. These are absolutely free of cost and can be accessed by any NEET and JEE aspirant.

Many NEET Toppers recommend solving rotational dynamics mcqs with answers class 12 Tests as an essential part of NEET and JEE Exam preparation. In the week prior to the NEET Exam Date, candidates should revise thoroughly and take as many NEET MCQ tests as possible. They should know that the NEET test series ahead of the exams can help align their preparation.

Rotational dynamics mcqs with answers pdf

Rotational Dynamics MCQs with Answers Class 12:

1. The moment of inertia of a body does not depend upon the________
(a) mass of the body
(b) position of the axis of rotation
(c) distribution of the mass
(d) the angular acceleration of the body
Answer: D
Read: Physics NEET MCQs
2. The SI unit of moment of inertia is________
(a) gram-cm²
(b) kg-m²
(c) kg/m²
(d) kg-m
Answer: B

3. The dimensional formula for the moment of inertia of a body is______
(a) L⁰M¹T-²
(b) L²M¹T⁰
(c) L¹M¹T-¹
(d) L⁰M²T-¹
Answer: B

4. The dimensional formula for the radius of gyration of a body is______
(a) L⁰M⁰T⁰
(b) L¹M⁰T⁰
(c) L¹M¹T⁰
(d) L⁰M²T-¹
Answer: B

5. The SI unit of torque is_______
(a) N/m
(b) Nm²
(c) N-m
(d) N²m
Answer: C

6. Which is the axial vector from the following?
(a) Linear Momentum
(b) Torque
(c) Velocity
(d) Acceleration
Answer: B

7. The rotational analogue of force is_________
(a) Moment of Inertia
(b) Angular Momentum
(c) Torque
(d) Angular Acceleration
Answer: C

8. The physical quantity in translational motion, which is analogous to torque in rotational motion is________
(a) Mass
(b) Linear Momentum
(c) Force
(d) Work
Answer: C

9. Torque per unit moment of inertia is________
(a) Radius of gyration
(b) Angular velocity
(c) Angular displacement
(d) Angular acceleration
Answer: D

10. The physical quantity in translational motion, which is analogous to the moment of inertia in rotational motion is________
(a) Velocity
(b) Force
(c) Energy
(d) Mass
Answer: D

11. Moment of inertia depends upon________
(a) position of the axis of rotation
(b) distribution of particles
(c) mass
(d) all of these
Answer: D

12. If all the ice on the polar caps of the earth melts, due to global warming then the day will be________
(a) 24 hours
(b) more than 24 hours
(c) less than 24 hours
(d) 12 hours
Answer: B

13. Which of the following types of circular bodies, Same mass and radius will have the largest moment of inertia?
(a) Solid disc
(b) Cylindrical disc
(c) Ring
(d) Annular disc
Answer: C

14. A flywheel rotating about a fixed axis has a kinetic energy of 225 J when its angular speed is 30 rad/s. What is the moment of inertia of the flywheel about its axis of rotation?
(a) 0.5 kg m²
(b) 0.6 kg m²
(c) 0.8 kg m²
(d) 0.3 kg m²
Answer: A

15. The mass of a flywheel is concentrated near its rim. This is done to_______
(a) decrease its moment of inertia
(b) increase its moment of inertia
(c) increase the strength of the flywheel
(d) increase its linear momentum
Answer: B

16. A wheel of mass 4 kg and radius of gyration 0.4 m is making 300 r.p.m. Its moment of inertia is_______
(a) 6.4 kg m²
(b) 0.64 kg m²
(c) 0.32 kg m²
(d) 64 kg m²
Answer: B

17. Two circular rings A and B of radii nR and R are made from the same wire. The M.I. of A about an axis passing through the center and perpendicular to the plane of A is 27 times that of the smaller loop B. What is the value of n?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: B

18. When the speed of a flywheel is increased from 240 r.p.m. to 360 r.p.m., the energy spent is 484 J. What is the moment of inertia of the flywheel?
(a) 4.9 kg-m²
(c) 2 kg-m²
(b) 9.8 kg-m²
(d) 15 kg-m²
Answer: A

19. A torque of 100 N-m acting on a wheel at rest, rotates it through 200 radians in 10s. What is the moment of inertia of the wheel?
(a) 10 kg-m²
(b) 15 kg-m²
(c) 20 kg-m²
(d) 25 kg-m²
Answer: D

20. If the external torque acting on a body is zero, then it’s______
(a) angular momentum is zero
(b) angular momentum is conserved
(c) angular momentum is the maximum
(d) angular acceleration is the maximum
Answer: B

21. When the external torque acting on a system is zero, then there will be a conservation of______
(a) total energy
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) mass
Answer: B

22. When a torque acting on a system is increased, then which one of the following quantities will increase?
(a) linear momentum
(b) Angular momentum
(c) force
(d) Displacement
Answer: B

23. The moment of inertia of a copper disc, rotating about an axis passing through its center and perpendicular to its plane_______
(a) increases if its temperature is increased
(b) changes in its axis of rotation are changed
(c) increases if its angular velocity is increased
(d) both (a) and (b) are correct
Answer: D

24. when a steady torque acts on a body, the body_______
(a) rotates at a constant speed
(b) continues in its state of rest or of uniform motion along a straight line
(c) gets a linear acceleration
(d) gets an angular acceleration
Answer: D

25. The moment of inertia of a body is considered only in the case of_________
(a) Rectilinear motion
(b) Rotational motion
(c) Curvilinear motion
(d) Translational motion
Answer: B

26. When the external torque acting on a rotating body is zero, the quantity that will remain constant is the_________
(a) linear momentum
(b) angular momentum
(c) force
(d) linear displacement
Answer: B

27. Which is the wrong relation from the following?
(a) Force = Mass x Acceleration
(b) Torque = Moment of Inertia x Angular Acceleration
(c) Moment of Inertia = Torque x Angular Acceleration
(d) Angular Momentum = Moment of Inertia x Angular Velocity
Answer: C

Tags: rotational dynamics mcqs with answers class 12, rotational dynamics class 12 mcq questions and answers, rotational dynamics mcqs with answers pdf, 12th physics rotational dynamics mcq pdf, rotational dynamics class 12 mcq pdf with answers.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *