100+ Chemistry General Knowledge with Answers (Mostly Asked)

Chemistry is the science that studies the composition, structure and properties of matter, including its relationship with energy and also the changes that can occur in it through so-called reactions. Chemistry is one of the fields of human knowledge that has the greatest applications in many areas of life.

On the other hand, chemistry GK will probably provide us with the knowledge to amend the damage caused to the ecosystem throughout our history. Chemistry studies are conducted in laboratories and use the scientific method. This has allowed the discovery of various subjects, their compositions, how they are related or transformed. Hence, elements that are basic in other scientific studies have been discovered.

Chemistry general knowledge

Chemistry general Knowledge and Current Affairs are very important for any competitive examination. Candidates are often seen taking the help of competition guides for the preparation of Chemistry General Knowledge. But as we know there is no fixed syllabus for chemistry general knowledge.

No one can guess what kind of Chemistry general Knowledge questions (Chemistry GK Questions) in any competitive examination. but in all competitive exams Chemistry General knowledge questions are definitely asked. Whether the examination is central or state level, Chemistry gk questions and answers can be asked from anywhere.

The candidates who are preparing for the competitive examinations must be aware of the Chemistry general studies of all the states. That’s why today we have brought for you the Chemistry general knowledge.

GK Questions and AnswersGK Questions on Animals
GK Questions on Cricket100+ General Knowledge Questions and Answers
Chandrayaan-3 GK QuestionsGK About India: India GK Question
Computer GK: Basic Computer Knowledge QuestionsMCQs on Current Affairs for Competitive Exams
Tricky Logical Reasoning QuestionsGK Questions and Answers
Chemistry General Knowledge with AnswersIndian Geography General Knowledge
General Knowledge QuestionsGK Questions for Class 6
QuestionsAnswers
1. Which is the second most abundant metal in the Earth’s womb?Iron
2. Which is used in the room of neutron controller in nuclear reactor?Cadmium or boron
3. Which of the following is a bad conductor of electricity?Lead
4. In which substance oxygen is not found?Kerosene
5. The fourth state of matter is called?Plasma
6. Which of the following is a compound?Sand
7. Which is a chargeless particle?Neutron
8. The scientist who discovered the electron?Thomson
9. Which scientist has discovered proton?Goldstein
10. The discoverer of neutron is?James Chadwick
11. Name of the scientist who is the discoverer of positron?Anderson
12. Name the scientist who discovered alpha and beta rays?Rutherford
13. Scientist is the inventor of atomic bomb?Otto Hahn
14. Whose age is determined by carbon dating?Fossils
15. What does the square displacement law give?Rutherford and Saree
16. Rusting of iron is an example of?Oxidation
17. What turns blue litmus paper red?Acid
18. Does red litmus paper turn blue?Base
19. What is the taste of base?Saline
20. Who has determined the pH value?Sorensen
21. What is the pH value of an acidic solution?Less than 7
22. What is the pH value of milk?6.6
23. What is the pH level of blood of any respectable person?7.35-7.45
24. The age of the earth is determined through?Uranium dating
25. By which fusion energy is emitted from the Sun?By nuclear fusion
26. The substance used as a moderator in a nuclear reactor is?Heavy water
27. The discoverer of the atomic nucleus is?Rutherford
28. The smallest part of an element is called?Atom
29. Who is the first discoverer of wave nature of electron?De Broglie
30. Who made the first discovery of radioactivity?Henri Becquerel
31. Bleaching powder is?Compound
32. Under which category does gunpowder come?Mixture
33. What is coal?Element
34. What is a diamond?Element
35. Pure element is?Sodium
36. The scientist who discovered the atomic theory?John Dalton
37. The substance which is found in nature in three states?H2O
38. Air is done?A mixture
39. What type of metal is stainless steel?Alloy
40. Which is neither element nor compound in nature?Air

Chemistry General Knowledge of Gas Incident

QuestionsAnswers
1. What was the worst industrial disaster in India involving a chemical leak?The Bhopal Gas Tragedy
2. In which year did the Bhopal Gas Tragedy occur?1984
3. Which toxic gas was released during the Bhopal Gas Tragedy?Methyl Isocyanate (MIC)
4. Which company was responsible for the Bhopal Gas Tragedy?Union Carbide India Limited
5. What was the chemical leak incident that occurred in Visakhapatnam in 2020?The LG Polymers Gas Leak
6. What gas was released during the Visakhapatnam gas leak in 2020?Styrene
7. In which state did the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) refinery fire occur in 1997?Andhra Pradesh
8. What type of chemical incident occurred at the Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL) plant in Kerala in 2004?Endosulfan contamination
9. In which year did the Jaipur oil depot fire incident happen?2009
10. What caused the Jaipur oil depot fire incident?Leak of highly flammable oil leading to a massive fire

One Liner Chemistry General Knowledge Question Answers

  •  Who invented the atomic bomb – Robert Oppenheimer
  • On what principle does a nuclear power plant work – fission
  • Which type of reaction produces the most harmful radiation – fission reaction
  • The age of the earth is determined – by uranium dating
  • What is determined by radio carbon dating – age of fossil
  • Who propounded the law of diffusion of gases – Graham
  • Which Gas lighter than air – Ammonia
  • In the gaseous equation pV = nRT, R denotes – one mole of gas.
  • What is the circle line drawn to show the volume pressure behavior of gases at different constant temperatures called – Isothermals
  • The energy of an ideal gas depends on – the number of moles
  •  All gases acquire zero volume when the temperature is – 273°C
  •  The value of absolute temperature is – 273°C
  • Energy is emitted from the Sun – by nuclear fusion
  • Which substance acts as a moderator in a nuclear reactor – heavy water
  • The number of isotopes of polonium is – 27
  • Isotones are – Same number of neutrons
  • Isobars are produced by the emission of – beta rays
  • Cobalt-60 is commonly used in radiation therapy for diseases such as cancer, because it emits – gamma rays.
  • Which is the radioisotope used to control blood cancer (leukemia) – cobalt-60
  • An acid is a substance that gives protons. Which is used to test for acid and ash – litmus paper
  • What is the water soluble base called – alkali.
  • Who determined the pH value – Sorenson
  • What do all acids give when dissolved in water – H+ ions
  • Cobalt-60 is commonly used in radiation therapy because it emits – gamma rays
  • On what principle does the hydrogen bomb work – uncontrolled fusion reaction
  • What is the pH level of the blood of a normal person – 7.35-7.45.
  •  The pH value of milk is – 6.6
  • Elements placed in the zero group are known as – Inactive elements
  • The heaviest metal is – Osmium
  • The lightest metal is – Lithium
  • The lightest element is – Hydrogen
  • The most abundant element on earth is – Oxygen
  • Which is a man-made element – californium
  • Nowadays yellow lamps are being used in abundance in street lighting. What is used in these lamps – sodium
  • The chemical formula of caustic soda is – NaOH
  • The chemical formula of Baking Soda is – NaHCO3
  • Common salt is – sodium chloride
  • What contributes the most to the salinity of sea water – sodium chloride
  • What is the food salt made from – Strong acid and strong base
  • The chemical name of baking soda is – sodium bicarbonate
  • The chemical used as a fixative in photography is – sodium thiosulfate
  • The half-life of a radioactive material is 10 days. This means that – 3/4 of the substance will disintegrate in 20 days.
  • A radioactive element whose large deposits are found in India – Thorium
  • From the point of view of safety, what is filled in the cooking L.P.G gas cylinder to make the gas fragrant – Mercaptan
  • Gobar gas mainly contains – Methane
  • LPG Which gas is mainly in (L.P.G.) – Butane
  • L.P.G. What is the full name of – Liquefied Petroleum Gas 
  • C.N.G. Why is it called eco-friendly – ​​it has very little carbon monoxide.
  • Which fuel produces the least environmental pollution – Hydrogen.
  • The fuel used to propel rockets is called – propellant.
  • The highest percentage of carbon among the different types of coal is –  anthracite
  • Brown Coal is known as – Lignite
  • Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petrol fire – Foam
  • Which gas is used in fire fighting – CO2
  • Which is the best fuel in terms of energy released per gram of fuel – Hydrogen
  • Halogen member chlorine is used in which form – Disinfectant
  • Which substance does the work of fuel in a nuclear reactor – Uranium
  • Which gas is called the fuel of the future – Hydrogen
  • When and who discovered Thorium – in 1828 AD, Berzelius
  • Which metal is used in accumulator batteries – Lead
  • As a result of whose radioactive electricity eventually lead is formed – Uranium
  • What is the main ingredient used in the manufacture of glass – Silica
  • The solution of sodium bicarbonate filled in fire extinguishers is formed by reacting with sulfur – carbon dioxide.
  • All acids react with metals to release which gas – Hydrogen
  • Which is used with CO2 in fire extinguisher’s room – sodium bicarbonate
  • The name of which chemical substance is green thotha or green cassis ferrous – sulfate
  • Which gas is used in the manufacture of vegetable ghee – Hydrogen.
  • Which element is named after the country of its discoverer scientist – Polonium Radioactive
  • Fireworks have green color due to the presence of – Barium
  • Which gas causes a stinging smell in the nose near the urinal – Ammonia.
  • Which gas is used in the formation of ammonia – nitrogen and hydrogen
  • What is the mineral composition of diamond – Carbon

Chemistry GK Questions and Answers (Chemistry general knowledge objective questions)

Chemistry general knowledge

Q1. Stainless steel is an alloy whereas air is a___________
(A) Mixture
(B) Compound
(C) Element
(D) Solution
Answer : A

Q2. Which of the following is neither an element nor a compound?
(A) Air
(B) Water
(C) Mercury
(D) Sodium Chloride
Answer : A

Q3. Two electrons in an atom cannot have the same four quantum numbers. This law is related to which of the following scientist?
(A) Hund
(B) Pauli
(C) Faraday
(D) Arrhenius
Answer : B

Q4. Who among the following propounded the atomic theory?
(A) Benjamin Franklin
(B) Madam Curie
(C) Alberd Einstein
(D) John Dalton
Answer : D

Q5. The mass of an alpha ray emitted by a radioactive element is 6.645×10-27 kg. g. which is equal to-
(A) hydrogen nucleus
(B) negatively charged particle
(C) helium nucleus
(D) neutron
Answer : C

Q6. On what principle does a nuclear power plant work?
(A) Fission
(B) Fusion
(C) Thermal combustion
(D) Combined effect of the above three Answer : A

Q7. Nuclei having same number of neutrons but different number of protons are called-
(A) isoelectronic
(B) isotropic
(C) isotopic
(D) isoelectronic
Answer : D

Q8. The bond found in NH4Cl is-
(A) Covalent
(B) Electrovalent
(C) Sub-covalent
(D) All of these
Answer: D

Q9. Mohar salt is-
(A) Simple salt
(B) Hybrid salt
(C) Double salt
(D) Complex salt
Answer : C

Q10. Which of the following is an acidic salt?
(A) HClO
(B) AgBr
(C) HFN
(D) H2CO3
Answer : D

Q11. The volume of 22 grams of CO2 at NTP will be-
(A) 22.4 Li
(B) 11.2 Li
(C) 44.8 Li
(D) 2.24 Li
Answer : A

Q12. In which process vanadium pentoxide is used as a catalyst?
(A) Contact Process
(B) Haber Process
(C) Solvay Process
(D) Sis Room Process
Answer : A

Q13. Producer gas is a mixture of-
(A) CO + N2
(B) CO2 + H2
(C) CO + H2 + N2
(D) CO2 + H2
Answer : A

Q14. A liquefied mixture of normal butane and isobutane is called-
(A) Water Gas
(B) Coal Gas
(C) Producer Gas
(D) Liquefied Petroleum Gas
Answer: D

Q15. Which scientist discovered the element polonium?
(A) F. W. auston
(B) Marie Curie
(C) Frederick Juliet
(D) Irene Curie
Answer : B

Q16. The metal which reacts with hot sodium hydroxide solution to give hydrogen gas is-
(A) Cu
(B) Fe
(C) Ag
(D) Zn
Answer : D

Q17. Which is the hardest allotrope of carbon?
(A) graphite
(B) Coal
(C) gas carbon
(D) Diamond
Answer : D

Q18. As a result of fracture a mixture of saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons is obtained, which is used in the form?
(A) Kerosene
(B) Diesel
(C) Petrol
(D) none of these
Answer : C

Q19. In those alcohol tragedies which result in blindness etc, the harmful substance is-
(A) ethyl alcohol
(B) Methyl alcohol
(C) amyl alcohol
(D) Benzyl Alcohol
Answer : B

Q20. Two compounds which have the same molecular formula but different properties are called what?
(A) Equilibrium
(B) isomer
(C) isotope
(D) none of these
Answer : B

Q21. Petrol is a mixture of what?
(A) Alcohol
(B) Carbohydrates
(C) hydrocarbons
(D) hydrocarbons and alcohols
Answer. C

Q22. What is the pH of pure water?
(A) 6.4
(B) 6.6
(C) 6.9
(D) 7.0
Answer. D

Q23. What happens in deuterium?
(A) one neutron and one proton
(B) two neutrons and one proton
(C) two neutrons and two protons
(D) one neutron and two proteins
Answer. A

Q24. Synthetic Fiber?
(A) Cellulose
(B) Wool
(C) Rayon
(D) silk
Answer. C

Q25. What is used to make stainless steel?
(A) Nickel and Tauba
(B) Chromium and Prephite
(C) benzene and acetone
(D) Chromium and Nickel
Answer. D

Q26. What is an example of ‘milk’?
(A) solution
(B) colloidal solution
(C) Emulsion
(D) merging of air
Answer. C

Q27. In which acid does gold dissolve?
(A) hydrochloric acid
(B) Aqua regia
(C) nitric acid
(D) acetic acid
Answer. B

Q28. Which of the following metals does not corrosion when left in air?
(A) Iron
(B) Copper
(C) gold
(D) Silver
Answer. C

Q29. Which of the following gives blue color to glass?
(A) cobalt oxide
(B) copper oxide
(C) Iron Oxide
(D) Nickel Oxide
Answer. A

Q30. What is the pH value of alkaline solution?
(A) less than 7
(B) more than 7
(C) Nil
(D) 7
Answer. B

Q31. What will be the volume of 22 g 002 at NTP?
(A) 22.4 liters
(B) 11.2 liters
(C) 44.8 liters
(D) 2.24 liters
Answer. A

Q32. What is the fuel used to propel the rocket called?
(A) Coal Gas
(B) Coke
(C) propellant
(D) Biomass
Answer. C

Q33. What is the baking powder used for making bread?
(A) sodium carbonate
(B) sodium bicarbonate
(C) sodium sulphate
(D) sodium chlorite
Answer. B

Q34. What is the total number of atoms in one mole?
(A) 6023×10 23
(B) 6023×10 21
(C) 6023×10 23
(D) none of the above
Answer. C

Q35. How is the hardness of water removed?
(A) by adding bleaching powder to water
(B) adding chlorine to water
(C) adding sodium carbonate to water
(D) by all the above methods
Answer. C

Q36. What is an example of ‘rusting of iron’?
(A) Oxidation
(B) Reduction
(C) polymerization
(D) Galvanization
Answer. A

Q37. Who discovered penicillin?
(A) Robert Koch
(B) W. palming
(C) Alexander Fleming
(D) Edward Jenner
Answer. C

Q38. Capsules used in medicine are up made of?
(A) egg white
(B) gum
(C) Synovial
(D) None
Answer. D

Q39. Which of the following is the best quality coal?
(A) Lignite
(B) Bituminous
(C) Enyasite
(D) Pete
Answer. C

Q40. Explosive R. D. X. (RDX) is also known as?
(A) Cyclonite
(B) Hexogen
(C) T4
(D) All of these
Answer: D

Q42. Who is the exponent of modern periodic law?
(A) Mendeleev
(B) Morley
(C) Dalton
(D) Ayogadro
Answer. B

Q43. Which liquid is used to make dynamite?
(A) Nitro Glycerin
(B) oleic acid
(C) lactic acid
(D) Maloic Acid
Answer. A

Q44. The chemical name of ‘Aspirin’ used as a pain reliever is?
(A) Acetyl Salicylate
(B) Acetyl semisalicylic acid
(C) Methyl Salicylate
(D) none of the above
Answer. B

Q45. Natural gas mainly contains ?
(A) Methane
(B) ethane
(C) propane
(D) Butane
Answer. A

Q46. Dung gas mainly contains?
(A) Ethylene
(B) Acetylene
(C) Methane
(D) Carbon Monoxide
Answer. C

Q47. Which polymer is used to make ‘bullet proof material’?
(A) Polycarbonates
(D) poly amide
(C) poly styrene
(D) poly ethylene
Answer. A

Q48. Which method is used for vulcanizing natural rubber?
(A) heating with carbon plaque
(B) heating with sulfur
(C) adding chlorine gas
(D) none of the above
Answer. B

Q49. What is the most abundant element on Earth?
(A) Silicon
(B) iron
(C) aluminum
(D) Oxygen
Answer. D

Q50. What is the basis of classification of elements in the modern periodic table?
(A) atomic mass
(B) Atomic Density
(C) atomic number
(D) Atomic Density
Answer. C

Q51. velocity of a reaction?
(A) increases with the progress of the reaction
(B) decreases with the progress of the reaction
(C) remains constant with the progress of the reaction
(D) may increase or decrease with the progress of the reaction
Answer. B

Q52. A catalyst is a substance that increases the rate of a chemical reaction?
(A) Increases.
(B) decreases
(C) converts
(D) none of the above
Answer. C

Q53. What action results in the formation of alcohol?
(A) Motivation
(B) Fermentation
(C) Combination
(D) displacement
Answer. B

Q54. The accumulation of which fluid in the muscles causes fatigue?
(A) Lactic acid.
(B) oxalic acid
(C) Uric acid
(D) pyruvic acid
Answer. A

Q55. Paraffin wax is a product of what?
(A) Petroleum
(B) leather
(C) Bee
(D) none of these
Answer. A

Q56. Which gas is used in welding of metals?
(A) ethylene
(B) Acetylene
(C) propylene
(D) Methane
Answer. B

Q57. Monazite is the ore of?
(A) Uranium
(B) Thorium
(C) Titanium
(D) Molikhinum
Answer. B

Q58. Whose ore is hemerite?
(A) aluminum
(B) Sodium
(C) iron
(D) Copper
Answer. C

Q59. The major ore of mercury is?
(A) Pyrite
(B) Bauxite
(C) Hematite
(D) Cinnabar
Answer. D

Q60. Where does radium come from?
(A) Galena
(B) pitch blend
(C) Bauxite
(D) Hematite.
Answer. B

Q61. The carbon used in making pencils is?
(A) lead
(B) lead
(C) Prephyte
(D) Diamond
Answer. C

Q62. ‘German Silver’ is a mixture of
(A) zinc and iron
(B) Brass, Copper and Nickel
(C) copper, zinc and aluminum
(D) iron, zinc and nickel
Answer. D

Q63. Brass is a mixture of ?
(A) Tauba + Nickel
(B) Tauba + Zinc
(C) Bronze + Tauba
(D) Cause + Zinc
Answer. B

Q64. Antifreeze is a mixture of?
(A) acetic acid and water
(B) formic acid and water
(C) methyl alcohol and water
(D) ethyl alcohol and water
Answer. D

Q65. Which of the following has the chemical formula C2HOH?
(A) ethyl alcohol
(B) Chlorophyll
(C) Vinegar
(D) Sugar
Answer. A

Tags : chemistry general knowledge, nda general knowledge chemistry, chemistry basic knowledge in hindi, general knowledge questions of chemistry, chemistry gk, chemistry gk in hindi, chemistry gk questions, chemistry general knowledge questions and answers pdf, chemistry quiz in hindi.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *