MCQ on Pteridophytes

MCQ on Pteridophytes with Answers

MCQ on Pteridophytes: Pteridophytes (ferns and lycophytes) are free-sporing vascular plants with a life cycle with alternating, free-living gametophyte and sporophyte phases independent at maturity. They mainly thrive in moist and shady places. Some also grow in sandy soil.

There are four classes: Psilopsida, Lycopsida, Sphenopsida, and Pteropsida. Pteridophytes are better adapted to dry land than bryophytes because they have a vascular system for conducting water from the soil to aerial parts.

Pteridophytes or Pteridophyta, are vascular plants that reproduce and disperse via spores. Because they produce neither flowers nor seeds, they are known as cryptogams. Pteridophytes are considered to be the first plants to be evolved on land. They are cryptogams, seedless and vascular in structure,

The pteridophytic plant body consists of true roots, stems, and leaves. They can develop Spores in sporangia. Sporangia are produced in groups on sporophylls. The sex organs of pteridophytes are multicellular. Besides being a lower plant, pteridophytes are economically very important. Dry fronds of many ferns are used as cattle feed. Pteridophytes are also used as a medicine.

Here below we have provided MCQ on Pteridophytes. lets check it.

MCQ on Pteridophytes with Answers PDF:

Below you will get the Top of NEET biology solved MCQ on Pteridophytes important for the NEET Point of view. The link below lists Covering different topics from Biology corresponding directly to NEET MCQs.

1. Pteridophytes are used for_______
(a) as soil-binders
(b) medicinal purposes
(c) All of these
(d) as ornamentals
Answer: D

2. The first terrestrial plants to possess vascular tissues are_______
(a) Bryophytes
(b) Gymnosperms
(c) Pteridophytes
(d) Angiosperms
Answer: D

3. In pteridophytes, the main plant body is__________
(a) a gametophyte
(b) non-vascular
(c) thalloid
(d) a sporophyte
Answer: A

4. The leaves in pteridophyte may be________
(a) small
(b) large
(c) Vascular
(d) all of these
Answer: A

5. In pteridophytes, sporophylls are borne on______
(a) sporophytes
(b) gametophytes
(c) roots
(d) sporangia
Answer : D

6. In pteridophytes, the male and female sex organs are produced on__________
(a) gametophytes
(b) sporangia
(c) sporophytes
(d) sporophylls
Answer: B

7. Which of the following plants are heterosporous.?
(a) Selaginella, Lycopodium
(b) Pteris, Adiantum
(c) Psilotum, Equisetum
(d) Selaginella, Salvinia
Answer: B

8. In heterosporous pteridophytes, the development of the Zygotes into young embryos takes place_________
(a) within the female sporophytes
(b) within seed
(c) within capsule
(d) within the female gametophytes
Answer: B

9. Seed habit, considered an important step in evolution, is present in_________
(a) Adiantum
(b) Selaginella
(c) Pteris
(d) Lycopodium
Answer: C

10. The pteridophytes are further classified into_________
(a) five classes
(b) two classes
(c) four classes
(d) three classes
Answer: C

11. Which of the following is not a class of pteridophytes?
(a) Lycopsida
(b) Sphenopsida
(c) Psilopsida
(d) Bryopsida
Answer: B

12. In which pteridophyte sporophylls do not form distinct compact structures called strobili or cones_________
(a) Selaginella
(b) Equisetum
(c) Lycopodium
(d) Dryopteris
Answer: B

13. In pteridophytes spores germinate to give rise to__________
(a) inconspicuous, small but multicellular, free-living, mostly photosynthetic thalloid gametophytes called prothallus
(b) conspicuous, large and multicellular, free-living, mostly photosynthetic thalloid gametophytes called prothallus
(c) inconspicuous, small, unicellular, free-living, mostly photosynthetic thalloid gametophytes called prothallus
(d) conspicuous, small but multicellular, parasitic, thalloid gametophytes called prothallus
Answer: B

14. In pteridophytes, gametophytes is called_________
(a) prothallus
(b) dioecious
(c) protonema
(d) leafy
Answer: B

15. The spread of living pteridophytes is limited and restricted to narrow geographical regions. It is due to_________
(a) specific requirement and the need for water for fertilization
(b) requirement for water and mineral-conducting tissues
(c) requirement for air for spore dispersal
(d) all of these
Answer: C

16. In Pteridophytes, the dominant generation is__________
(a) gametophytic
(b) haploid
(c) diploid
(d) triploid
Answer: C

17. In Pteriodophytes, Phloem is Without__________
(a) Save cells
(b) Phloem parenchyma
(c) Companion cells
(d) Bast fibers
Answer: B

18. Prothallus represents_________
(a) sporophytic phase in a fern
(b) gametophytic phase in a fern
(c) sporophytic phase in a gymnosperm
(d) gametophytic phase in a gymnosperm
Answer: B

19. Which of These is a Member of Vascular Cryptogams?
(a) Bryophyta
(b) Pteridophyta
(c) Gymnosperms
(d) Angiosperms
Answer: B

20. Pteridophytes and Bryophytes differ in having____________
(a) Spermatozoids
(b) Archegonia
(c) Separate gametophytes
(d) conducting system
Answer: D

21. A Fern differs from a Moss in having_________
(a) Swimming Archegonia
(b) Swimming antherozoids
(c) Independent gametophytes
(d) Independent sporophytes
Answer: D

22. Reduction division in pteridophytes occurs in________
(a) Prothallus is formed
(b) Gametes are formed
(c) spores are formed
(d) Sex organs are formed
Answer: C

23. A common characteristic between Bryophytes and Pteridophytes is_________
(a) Vascularization
(b) Terrestrial habit
(c) Water for fertilization
(d) Independent sporophyte
Answer: C

24. Gametophytic and sporophytic phases are independent in___________
(a) Pteridophytes
(b) Bryophytes
(c) Gymnosperms
(d) Phaeophytes
Answer: A

Just check the below MCQ on Pteridophytes for more. Here below we provided the 10 most asked MCQ on pteridophytes for various competitive exams.

Pteridophytes MCQ with Answers PDF

Pteridophytes MCQ with answers pdf are provided here for NEET Exam Preparation. These MCQ on pteridophytes are based on the NEET curriculum and correspond to the most recent biology syllabus. By practicing these Class 11 pteridophytes MCQ, students will be able to quickly review all of the ideas covered in the chapter and prepare for the NEET exam as well as other competitive exams.

These pteridophytes MCQs online test cover all the important topics most likely to be asked in the NEET exam on pteridophytes. Solving these MCQ on pteridophytes will help you to get a clear understanding of answering MCQs in the exam.

1. Who is the father of pteridophytes modern studies?
a. Aristotle
b. Theophrastus
c. Carl Linnaeus
d. Edward Klekowski
Answer: d. Edward Klekowski

2. What is the dominant generation in the pteridophytes Mcq?
a. Gametophyte
b. Sporophyte
c. Zygote
d. Embryo
Answer: b. Sporophyte

3. Who gave the word pteridophytes?
a. Carl Linnaeus
b. Bierhorst
c. Aristotle
d. Theophrastus
Answer: a. Carl Linnaeus

4. Which is the most important character of pteridophytes?
a. Seeds
b. Flowers
c. Vascular tissue
d. Spores
Answer: c. Vascular tissue

5. What is the golden age of pteridophytes?
a. Jurassic period
b. Cretaceous period
c. Silurian period
d. Carboniferous period
Answer: d. Carboniferous period

6. Which is the largest Pteridophyte?
a. Ferns
b. Clubmosses
c. Horsetails
d. Whisk ferns
Answer: c. Horsetails

7. In which plant heterospory is found?
a. Ferns
b. Mosses
c. Horsetails
d. Clubmosses
Answer: c. Horsetails

8. What are pteridophytes also called?
a. Flowering plants
b. Seedless vascular plants
c. Gymnosperms
d. Angiosperms
Answer: b. Seedless vascular plants

9. Where do pteridophytes grow?
a. Desert regions
b. Underwater environments
c. Moist and shady places
d. Arctic tundra
Answer: c. Moist and shady places

10. What are the first vascular plants?
a. Bryophytes
b. Gymnosperms
c. Angiosperms
d. Pteridophytes
Answer: d. Pteridophytes

11. What are two types of vascular plants?
a. Mosses and liverworts
b. Pteridophytes and gymnosperms
c. Angiosperms and gymnosperms
d. Ferns and horsetails
Answer: b. Pteridophytes and gymnosperms

Hope, you got enough information from the above MCQ on Pteridophytes with answers. Aid your NEET preparation with the MCQ on Pteridophytes Objective Questions listed and score more marks. For any other queries feel free to reach us and we will assist you at the earliest possible. Bookmark our site (Yb Study) for more information on Biology Objective Type or Quiz Questions.

MCQs on Microbiology: Microbiology QuizDarwin’s Theory Quiz
MCQ on Bacteria PDFRecombinant DNA Technology MCQ with Answers PDF
MCQ on Food Chain and Food WebMCQ on AIDS PDF
MCQ on Plant Hormone PDFMCQ on Genetic Disorders PDF
MCQ on Chromosomal Abnormalities PDFMCQ on Nucleic Acid PDF
MCQ on Genetic Material PDFMCQ on Central Dogma PDF
MCQ on Nitrogen Fixation with Answers PDFMCQ on ATP (Adenosine Triphosphate)
MCQ on Cancer with Answers PDFMCQ on Auxin PDF
Quiz on Heart: Multiple Choice QuestionsHeart Failure: Multiple Choice Questions
Plant Cell: Multiple Choice QuestionsMCQ on Flower PDF
MCQ on Cell Signaling PDFMCQ on Homozygous Genes

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *