Concussion Quiz | Concussion Online Test

Concussion Online Test:

1. What are the signs of a concussion?

a) Headache or “pressure” in the head.

b) Nausea or vomiting.

c) Balance problems or dizziness, or double or blurry vision.

d) All of these 

Answer: D

 

2. How long can a concussion last?

a) Approximately 80 percent of concussions resolve over 7 to 14 days

b) concussions resolve within  6 months 

c) within years 

d) within seconds 

Answer: A

 

3. What is the best medication for concussion?

a) aspirin, 

b) ibuprofen (Advil),

c) naproxen sodium (Naprosyn, Aleve). 

d) All of these 

Answer: D

 

4. Which of the following statements are correct about concussion_______

a) A single concussion usually doesn’t cause permanent damage to your brain. 

b) Multiple concussions over a lifetime may result in structural changes in your brain. 

c) Concussions are not usually life-threatening.

d) All of these 

Answer: D

 

5. How do you treat a concussion at home?

a) Rest is the best treatment for post-concussion syndrome.

b) Do not drive if you have taken prescription pain medicine.

c) Rest in a quiet, dark room until your headache is gone

D. All of these 

Answer: D

 

6. What are the stages of a concussion?

a) Grade 1: Mild, with symptoms that last less than 15 minutes and involve no loss of consciousness. 

b) Grade 2: Moderate, with symptoms thlastingonger than 15 minutes and involving loss of consciousness. 

c) Grade 3: Severe, in which the person loses consciousness, sometimes for just a few seconds.

d) All of these 

Answer: D

 

7. Specify the symptom of soft tissue injury of the head: 

a) vomiting; 

b) loss of consciousness; 

c) amnesia; 

d) subcutaneous hematoma.

Answer: D

 

8. Specify the symptoms of mild traumatic brain injury:

a) convulsions, coma; 

b) headache, nausea, increased heart rate; 

c) blood in the cerebrospinal fluid, congestive optic papilla; 

d) amnesia, anisocoria;

Answer: B

 

9. A symptom of what damage is the outflow of cerebrospinal fluid from the ear after a craniocerebral injury?

a) brain injury 

b) concussion 

c) fracture of the cranial vault 

d) fracture of the base of the skull

Answer: D

 

10. What contributes to an increase in the permeability of the vascular wall and swelling of the brain in case of injury?

a) spasm of the arteries; 

b) spasm of the veins; 

c) dilatation of arteries; 

d) dilatation of veins;

Answer: D

MCQ on LeprosyMCQ on Embryo
MCQ on Double Fertilization PDFMCQ on Endosperm PDF
MCQ on Parthenogenesis with AnswersMCQ on Pollination with Answers PDF
MCQ on Pharmacology PDFMCQ on Antibiotics and Antibiotic Resistance PDF
MCQ on Anemia PDFMCQ on Vegetables PDF
MCQ on Insurance PDFQuestions in Biology
Test for BiologyMCQ on Mendelian Genetics PDF
MCQ on Connective Tissue for NEETMutagen: Definition, Types, Nature, Effects
What is Microorganisms? Definition, Discovery, Types, ImportanceMCQ on Male Reproductive System
MCQ on GangreneSepsis Quiz: Multiple Choice Questions
Bone Fracture QuizQuestions on Burn Quiz
Wound Care QuizImplantation Bleeding Quiz
Shock Quiz: Multiple Choice QuestionsConcussion Quiz: Concussion Online Test
MCQ on Blood TransfusionBleeding Quiz: MCQ on Bleeding
Antiseptic MCQ with Answers: Antiseptic QuizEndocrine System Quiz: Endocrine Test
MCQs in BiochemistryMCQs on Microbiology: Microbiology Quiz
Darwin’s Theory QuizHistology Quiz: Histology Practice Test
Test Banks for Medical Surgical NursingDiabetes Quiz: Questions and Answers PDF
Quiz on EmotionsQuiz on Heart: Multiple Choice Questions
Heart Failure: Multiple Choice QuestionsMCQ on Heart Disease

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *